Skip to content

Alibaba · video model

Wan 2.2

Made by
Alibaba
Released
2025-07-28

Wan 2.2 price

On each provider, with the source and the day it was checked. Compared with other video models: AI video API pricing.

Per second of video

Wan 2.2 price per second, per provider
ProviderOptionPrice5 s clipSource
SumeSpeech to video, 480p$0.10 / s$0.50Sume pricing (live from Sume's API catalog, 0% markup), checked
SumeSpeech to video, 720p$0.20 / s$1.00Sume pricing (live from Sume's API catalog, 0% markup), checked
Alibaba Cloud Model StudioPlus, text or image to video, 480pInternational deployment; Alibaba lists no free quota for this model$0.02 / s$0.10Alibaba Cloud Model Studio: model pricing, checked
Alibaba Cloud Model StudioPlus, text or image to video, 1080pInternational deployment; Alibaba lists no free quota for this model$0.10 / s$0.50Alibaba Cloud Model Studio: model pricing, checked
Alibaba Cloud Model StudioFlash, image to video, 480pInternational deployment; Alibaba lists no free quota for this model$0.015 / s$0.075Alibaba Cloud Model Studio: model pricing, checked
Alibaba Cloud Model StudioFlash, image to video, 720pInternational deployment; Alibaba lists no free quota for this model$0.036 / s$0.18Alibaba Cloud Model Studio: model pricing, checked
falA14B, text or image to video, 480pfal counts video seconds at 16 frames per second$0.04 / s$0.20fal: Wan 2.2 A14B, checked
falA14B, text or image to video, 580pfal counts video seconds at 16 frames per second$0.06 / s$0.30fal: Wan 2.2 A14B, checked
falA14B, text or image to video, 720pfal counts video seconds at 16 frames per second$0.08 / s$0.40fal: Wan 2.2 A14B, checked
kie.aiA14B Turbo, text or image to videokie.ai's "from" price, its cheapest option; paid in kie.ai credits$0.04 / s$0.20kie.ai pricing, checked

Per clip, or in the provider's own unit

Wan 2.2 price per clip or provider unit, per provider
ProviderOptionPriceSource
fal5B, text to video$0.15 / videofal: Wan 2.2 5B, checked
ReplicateFast, text to video, 480p$0.05 / videoReplicate: wan-video/wan-2.2-t2v-fast, checked
ReplicateFast, text to video, 720p$0.10 / videoReplicate: wan-video/wan-2.2-t2v-fast, checked
ReplicateFast, image to video, 480p$0.05 / videoReplicate: wan-video/wan-2.2-i2v-fast, checked
ReplicateFast, image to video, 720p$0.11 / videoReplicate: wan-video/wan-2.2-i2v-fast, checked
WaveSpeedAIText to video, 480p, 5 s clip$0.15 / videoWaveSpeedAI: Wan 2.2 T2V 480p, checked
WaveSpeedAIText to video, 720p, 5 s clip$0.30 / videoWaveSpeedAI: Wan 2.2 T2V 720p, checked

Wan 2.2 Animate price

Per second of video

Wan 2.2 Animate price per second, per provider
ProviderOptionPrice5 s clipSource
Alibaba Cloud Model StudioMove, standardInternational deployment; Alibaba lists no free quota for this model$0.12 / s$0.60Alibaba Cloud Model Studio: model pricing, checked
Alibaba Cloud Model StudioMove, professionalInternational deployment; Alibaba lists no free quota for this model$0.18 / s$0.90Alibaba Cloud Model Studio: model pricing, checked
falMove or replace, 480pfal counts video seconds at 16 frames per second$0.04 / s$0.20fal: Wan 2.2 Animate, checked
falMove or replace, 580pfal counts video seconds at 16 frames per second$0.06 / s$0.30fal: Wan 2.2 Animate, checked
falMove or replace, 720pfal counts video seconds at 16 frames per second$0.08 / s$0.40fal: Wan 2.2 Animate, checked
ReplicateReplace, 480p$0.02 / s$0.10Replicate: wan-video/wan-2.2-animate-replace, checked
ReplicateReplace, 720p$0.05 / s$0.25Replicate: wan-video/wan-2.2-animate-replace, checked
WaveSpeedAI480p$0.04 / s$0.20WaveSpeedAI: Wan 2.2 Animate, checked
WaveSpeedAI720p$0.08 / s$0.40WaveSpeedAI: Wan 2.2 Animate, checked
kie.aiAnimatekie.ai's "from" price, its cheapest option; paid in kie.ai credits$0.03 / s$0.15kie.ai pricing, checked

Wan 2.2 is a family of open video models from Alibaba’s Wan team, released with weights and inference code on July 28, 2025. You can download it and run it yourself, which the newer Wan versions don’t allow.

Wan 2.2 free: what is free and what isn’t

  • Free: the weights and code, under Apache 2.0. On your own GPU there is no fee per video.
  • Not free: the GPU itself, or a rented one, and every hosted API in the tables above.

The Wan 2.2 models

Model What it does Resolution in the repo
T2V-A14B Text to video 480p and 720p
I2V-A14B Image to video 480p and 720p
TI2V-5B Text or image to video, smaller 720p at 24 frames per second
S2V-14B Speech to video 480p and 720p
Animate-14B Character animation and replacement Not stated in the table

Wan 2.2 Animate

Wan 2.2 Animate has two modes. Animation makes your character image copy the human motion in a video. Replacement swaps the person in a video for your character. You can try it on Hugging Face or run the weights with the steps on its model card. Use it only with people who have agreed to it.

How to run Wan 2.2

  • On your own GPU: clone the Wan 2.2 repo, download the weights, and run generate.py. Start with TI2V-5B, the smallest.
  • In ComfyUI: the repo links ComfyUI’s Wan 2.2 workflows.
  • Through an API: Alibaba Cloud Model Studio offers wan2.2-t2v-plus, with clips fixed at 5 seconds. Sume’s catalog has only wan-2.2-speech-to-video, the lip-sync version.

We have not run Wan 2.2 ourselves, so this page has no code example.

Newer Wan versions

Wan 2.5 adds sound, but its weights were never released.

Questions

Is Wan 2.2 free?
The model is free, but running it isn't always. The weights are free to download under the Apache 2.0 licence, so on your own GPU you pay only for the hardware and power. Hosted Wan 2.2 costs money: Alibaba lists no free quota for it, and its image-to-video Flash model at $0.015 / s is the lowest per-second price we list for Wan 2.2.
How much does Wan 2.2 cost through an API?
A 5 s 480p clip costs $0.10 on Alibaba's Plus model and $0.20 on fal. Replicate's fast version is $0.05 / video, and WaveSpeedAI charges $0.15 / video for the same length.
How much does Wan 2.2 Animate cost?
fal charges $0.04 / s at 480p and $0.08 / s at 720p. Alibaba's Move mode costs $0.12 / s in standard mode. The weights are free if you run them yourself.
What hardware does Wan 2.2 need?
The Wan 2.2 repo says its TI2V-5B command can run on a GPU with at least 24 GB of VRAM, for example an RTX 4090. The 14B models are larger.
What is Wan 2.2 Animate?
A Wan 2.2 model for character animation and replacement, released September 19, 2025. Give it a character image and a video: in animation mode the character copies the motion in the video, and in replacement mode the character takes the place of the person in the video.
Can I use Wan 2.2 commercially?
The Apache 2.0 licence allows commercial use. The model card also says you are responsible for how you use the outputs, so get permission before animating a real person.
Does Wan 2.2 work in ComfyUI?
Yes. The Wan 2.2 repo lists ComfyUI and Diffusers integration for its text-to-video and image-to-video models, and Diffusers integration for Wan 2.2 Animate.

Sources